Privacy Policy

OutdoorArtsUK Privacy Policy

OutdoorArtsUK would like to assure you that we are committed to protecting the privacy of all our members, customers and users. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with our website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data. We will ensure that the information you provide us with is kept private and confidential, and we will only use it to provide the services you request.

Requirement to provide Personal Data

You are not under a contractual or statutory obligation to provide us with any personal data

Personal Data

When you become an OutdoorArtsUK member, sign up to our newsletter, buy a product, contact us via our website, send us an email or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. That information may include:

  • your name and contact details, including your postal address, phone number and e-mail address
  • your user ID and password to your account on our website
  • your credit/debit card or bank account details
  • any other information relating to you that you provide to us or that we generate about you in connection with your use of the website.

By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred or stored by us or our third-party providers (such as Mailchimp, Brown Paper Tickets or Insightly).In the interest of your privacy, we only collect, use and retain information reasonably required for our legitimate interests, such as processing bookings and queries or providing you with.

Non-Personal Data

In addition when you browse the website or make a purchase, we may automatically collect information about your visit by using cookies. The following non-personal information may be retained about that visit:
-your device type
-the search engine used to access the website
-how you came to the website
-how you interacted with the website

Most non-personal information is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies. This information may be used to monitor or improve website performance or deliver targeted advertising. Information from the cookie alone generally will not identify you personally and we will not use this information in connection with any personally identifiable information you have provided.

How OutdoorArtsUK uses the data

OutdoorArtsUK uses personal data for the following:

  • to provide you newsletter mailings
  • to provide you with products or services
  • to help you complete a transaction or order
  • to communicate with you directly
  • to share member details between members
  • to provide service and support
  • to update you on services and benefits

Members

By joining and paying for OutdoorArtsUK membership, you are automatically signed up to email communications; as the OutdoorArtsUK Members Bulletin is one of the main member benefits, joining is taken as consent.

Our website lists member contacts in the Member Directory so you should choose which information you are happy to list publically; we understand that this will vary between companies and individuals, so you can use OutdoorArtsUK as a broker for communication from third parties.

We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding such communications.

Non-personal information is aggregated for reporting about OutdoorArtsUK website usability, performance and effectiveness. It is used to improve the experience, usability and website content.

Third Party Providers

We do not intend to share your personally identifiable information with third party service providers. Should there be a useful communication from a third party (jobs, funding, offers, training), it will be included in the relevant newsletters. Should this change, we will inform our contacts in advance.

Information Security

OutdoorArtsUK is committed to protecting the information you provide. In particular we take steps to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information we collect.

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, considering the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal information.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of OutdoorArtsUK personnel who have access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider (Xero, Paypal) and are not stored or processed on our servers. If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that materially affects you, then OutdoorArtsUK will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

Retention of Personal Data

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

Access to and accuracy of your information

OutdoorArtsUK strives to keep your personal information accurate. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain customer data accuracy. We will provide you with access to your information, including making reasonable effort to provide you with online access and the opportunity to change your information. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity, via a password and user ID, before granting access to your data.

Third Party Websites

Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Our website, Member Bulletins and Outdoor Arts Newsletters include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit personally identifiable information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Individual Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • where our processing of your personal data is based on you having provided consent, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, or have comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, please contact us at: info@isanuk.org

Unsubscribing

The good news is you have ultimate control over your personal data. If you don’t want us to send you relevant information you can opt out at any time – all our mailings include an unsubscribe button.

Should there be a problem with this (we understand how mailing systems can go wrong), please contact us directly: info@isanuk.org

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy, which come into effect upon updating this page. We recommend reviewing this privacy policy so you are aware of any changes that affect what you are consenting to by interacting with the website.

The latest revision of the policy was prepared in May 2018.

This privacy policy only covers the OutdoorArtsUK website at www.outdoorartsuk.org.  Websites linked to from this site are not covered by this policy.

OutdoorArtsUK will at all times comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.